Alfreton Physiotherapy Ltd Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Alfreton Physiotherapy Ltd (“Alfreton Physiotherapy”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our patients and website visitors.

DATA CONTROLLER

. Alfreton Physiotherapy are to be considered a data controller for the purposes of this policy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, effective from 25 May 2018 (“GDPR”) Alfreton Physiotherapy are registered with the Information Commissioners Office

 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Alfreton Physiotherapy have decided that a Data Protection Officer is not required to be compliant with GDPR

 DATA PROCESSING

Alfreton Physiotherapy hold and process data under varying legal basis including consent, contract and legitimate interest.

For example: Data held on patient records following a consultation are held and processed on a legal basis. By law we are obliged to keep all patient records and data for a minimum of 8 years. Where minors have been treated, we must retain records until they are minimally aged 25. Paper records are stored securely in locked filing cabinets.

Data taken from online booking systems and online records are stored securely on the cloud via our practice management software “Cliniko”.

Email Newsletter subscription data is held digitally by our providers which include Mailchimp and Active Campaign. The  legal basis for holding this data is consent. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Testimonials. If you have been kind enough to leave a video or written testimonial we will gain your full written consent before publishing it. You may withdraw your consent at any point by informing us by phone, email or letter.

Communication with other Health Professionals: It is often necessary and essential to liase with other health professionals and pass your data to them. We will always gather your consent before passing your data on in this way.

Communication with third parties; This includes communication with insurance companies, employers, claims managers etc. All communication with third parties will only be undertaken following gaining your consent.

WEBSITE

Our website does not directly process any data, however it does process some data through indirect means, such as by utilising cookies which can track a user’s actions on the website in an anonymised form. We have no access to individual personal data via these cookies. You can disable their use, by adjusting your browser settings.

TRACKING SOFTWARE

Alfreton Physiotherapy’s website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics

Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website can include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are still advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites etc.)

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Alfreton Physiotherapy operate a regular email newsletter program, used to inform visitors about products and services. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion.

Email marketing campaigns published by Alfreton Physiotherapy may contain tracking facilities within the actual email, linked to our website tracking. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system.

YOUR RIGHTS: RETAINING AND DELETING INFORMATION

Personal data that we process, for any purpose, shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes

REQUESTING DATA

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data. purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data

You have the right to request copies of data held by Alfreton Physiotherapy, providing the rights and freedoms of others are unaffected

Requests for copies of data should be made to info@alfretonphysio.co.uk

The first copy will be provided free of charge. Additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. Electronic data will be emailed to you. Paper copies of records can be collected at our premises on the production of photographic identity e.g passport or driving licence.

YOUR RIGHTS TO CORRECT, ERASE, OBJECT TO, RESTRICT DATA AND WITHDRAW CONSENT

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

.You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal

VARIATIONS

Alfreton Physiotehrapy reserve the right to change and/or vary our website, services and/or policies at any time. Please check our website to see any latest variation.

OUR DETAILS

Alfreton Physiotherapy is owned and operated by Alfreton Physiotherapy Ltd. Our address is Limes Medical Centre, Limes Avenue, Alfreton, DE55 7DW

Please contact us by info@alfretonphysio.co.uk, calling 01773 8333133  or by post at the above address should you need to contact us about anything within this policy.

V1 GDPR Consent May 2018